Studios Granata

Producer working in the Granata Studios control room
A late-night session at Granata Studios
Production setup at Granata Studios
Nick BooneProducer & engineer Music made hereListen to studio projects

Granata Studios · Ottawa

Record.Produce.Release.

A focused recording space for artists, writers, voice actors and creators. Record, produce, mix, master and get release-ready with producer and engineer Nick Boone.

Packages from $542.40Studio time $50/hr · 2-hr min

Recording & productionVocals, instruments, voice and spoken word.
Mixing & masteringPolished, release-ready final files.
Songs, voice & full projectsFrom one single to a full EP or album.

Studio packages

Choose how you want to work.

Pick a package and it carries straight into booking. Every package can be shaped around the needs and scope of your project.

Idea → releasePackage

Single Song Package

$581.95

Ten hours designed to take one song from a rough idea to a finished release.

  • Ten studio hours included
  • Recording and production
  • Mixing and mastering
  • Digital-distribution support
  • Three mix revisions
  • Final release-ready exports
Package

Songwriter Package

$542.40

Eight hours of songwriting, arrangement, recording and production support for developing a complete track.

  • Eight studio hours included
  • Songwriting support
  • Arrangement development
  • Session-player support
  • Editing and production
  • Mixing and mastering
Multi-song

EP / Album Package

Customquote

A custom production plan for multi-song projects that need consistent creative direction, scheduling and release preparation.

  • Two-song minimum
  • Pre-production planning
  • Custom session schedule
  • Recording and production
  • Mixing and mastering
  • Release-preparation support

Or book by the hour

Studio time · $50/hr · 2-hour minimum

Build your session.

For songs, voiceovers, audiobooks, editing, mixing or extra time on a package. Pick a length:

$100for 2 hours

Book 2 hours

Opens Opus 1. Choose “Recording Studio – 2 hrs”.

Recording sessionsEditing & vocal productionMixing or masteringProject planningAudiobook narrationVoiceovers & podcastsAdd time to a package

Editing & revisions1 hour, edits and revisions only$50
Running over?Add a 30-minute extension$25
Voice & audiobooksSame rate, same 2-hour minimum$50/hr

From first take to final file

Finish the project, not just the session.

One room, every stage. Creative decisions and technical detail stay in one workflow from the first recording to the final master.

Your projectBar 1 of 16

Before you come: bring references, demos, lyrics, beats, stems or notes. Anything that shows where the song is going.

01 · CaptureRecord

Vocals, instruments, voiceovers, audiobooks and creative sessions in a focused room.

02 · BuildProduce

Song development, arrangement, session players, editing and creative direction.

03 · RefineMix

Balance, EQ, compression, effects and detailed polish for a cohesive final mix.

04 · FinishMaster & release

Final level, release-ready exports, ISRCs, artwork specs and distribution guidance.

You leave with

Release-ready exportsMixed & mastered tracksISRCs & artwork specsDistribution guidance

The studio

A room built for finished work.

Granata Studios control room
The control roomRecording, production, mixing and mastering, all in one room.
Production setup
Production setup
Late-night sessions
Late-night sessions
Control room
Control room
Nick Boone, producer & engineer
Nick Boone, producer & engineer
Nick Boone, producer and engineer at Granata Studios

Your producer & engineer

Nick Boone.

Nick works with artists and creators through recording, production, editing, mixing, mastering and release preparation. The goal: a studio process that’s clear, collaborative and focused on finishing the project.

  • Song development & arrangement
  • Recording & performance direction
  • Editing, mixing & mastering
  • Spoken-word & voice recording

Studio work & behind the scenes

Listen and watch.

Preview projects produced at Granata Studios and see what a session looks like.

Music made here
Loading player…

Start your project

Book a session.

Booking runs through Opus 1: pick your session, choose a time, done.

You’re booking
Single Song Package$581.95

Ten hours designed to take one song from a rough idea to a finished release.

Book your first session on Opus 1 and add “Single Song Package” in the notes. We’ll plan the rest of the hours with you.

Continue to Opus 1
  • Studio time is $50/hr with a 2-hour minimum.
  • Bring references, demos, lyrics, beats or stems.

Questions first? 613-727-0727 · info@granatamusic.com

Live availability · Opus 1Open in new tab ↗
Loading studio availability…Open the booking page

Studio questions

Before your session.

Quick answers about mixing, mastering, stems, distribution and hourly bookings.

What is included in mixing and mastering?

Level balancing, EQ, compression, creative effects, stereo imaging, limiting and export of release-ready files. Revisions depend on the package you choose.

Can I bring my own stems or beats?

Yes. Bring stems or beats as WAV files when possible. We can also produce around your demo or an imported beat.

What should I bring to my first session?

Anything that shows where the song is going: references, demos, lyrics, beats, stems or notes.

Do you help with distribution?

Yes. ISRCs, artwork specifications and distribution guidance can be included in studio bundles.

Can I book hourly?

Yes. Studio time is $50 per hour with a 2-hour minimum ($100), booked as 2, 3, 4 or 5-hour sessions. 1-hour bookings are for editing and revisions only ($50), and you can add a 30-minute extension for $25.

How do I book?

All studio bookings run through Opus 1. Choose the session length that fits, pick a time, and add your package or project details in the notes. You can also call 613-727-0727 or email info@granatamusic.com.

Who will I work with?

Your sessions are with Nick Boone, producer and engineer at Granata Studios, from recording through mixing, mastering and release prep.

Granata Studios · Ottawa

Ready to make something?

Choose a package or book flexible studio time, and start moving your project from an idea to a finished release.